PRIVACY POLICY

Updated January 2017

This web site is owned and operated by ItsMy Pty Ltd and Cover Me Now Pty Ltd and will be referred to as “We”, “our” and “us” in this Internet Privacy Policy. By using this site, you agree to the Privacy Policy of this web site (“the web site”), which is set out on this web site page. The Internet Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the web site.

This Internet Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the web site. We do not make any representations about third party web sites that may be linked to the web site.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our web site and through our contact centre , in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual (“personal information”). This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the web site or by other means, will be dealt with. This Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

Personal Information

  1. Personal information is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with our services for the review of your health insurance or to answer any enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

Use of Information

  1. Personal information that is submitted is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

Collecting information

  1. As part of our service we collect personal information about you in order for you to take full advantage of our services. To do this it may be necessary for you to provide additional information to us as detailed below.
  2. Opting in for a review of your health insurance is completely optional and may include submitting your name, email address, address, telephone numbers, and options on receiving updates and other information. You may ask for this information at anytime.

Disclosure

  1. Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

Security

  1. We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies.
  2. We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.
  3. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Collecting Information from Users

  1. Aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to assist in analysing the usage of the site.

Access to Information

  1. We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.
  2. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Links to other sites

  1. If we provide links to Web sites outside of our web sites, as well as to third party Web sites, these linked sites may not be under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that Web site and its privacy statement.

Problems or questions

  1. If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.

The privacy officer

Info@itsmy.com.au

Post:

ItsMy Health Pty Ltd
G.02
600 Victoria st
Richmond
Melbourne VIC 3121

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, please refer to:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
enquiries@oaic.gov.au
1300 363 992
Fax: 02 9284 9666
Post: OAIC
PO Box 2999
Canberra ACT 2601
Web: http://www.oaic.gov.au

Need a little (free) advice? Ask one of our advisers today

let's chat